P-1897-20
[…] After determining that the mother married her husband in April 2017, the Support Magistrate denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner thereafter filed objections to the Support Magistrate's order, which were denied by the Family Court in an order dated March 10, 2021. The petitioner appeals.
The Family Court properly denied the petitioner's objections to the Support Magistrate's order on the procedural ground that the petitioner failed to timely file sufficient proof of service of a copy of the objections upon the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections."