Angarita v. Hypertoyz, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, Plaintiffs will have an opportunity to explain whether and how service of process has been perfected. Therefore, if Plaintiffs believe that the old version of the service statutes apply to their case, then their memorandum will cite the paragraphs in their Amended Complaint [ECF No. 4] showing the requisite jurisdictional allegations or explain (citing pertinent legal authority) why its Amended Complaint does not need to include these allegations.

The current version of section 48.161 expressly states: “The party effectuating service does not need to allege in its original or amended complaint the facts required to be set forth in the affidavit of compliance.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). But this language is not in the pre-January 2, 2023 version of the statute.