Angarita v. Hypertoyz, Inc.
[…] b. Hypertoyz

i. Court Filings Discussing Service of Process on Hypertoyz

In their motion for a clerk's default against Hypertoyz, Plaintiffs assert that they effectuated substitute service of process on Hypertoyz through the Florida Department of State:

2. On April 25, 2023, the Florida Department of State accepted service of process on Hypertoyz effective April 21, 2023, the date it received the service. ECF Nos. 15, 16; see also Fla. Stat. § 48.161(7) (“Service of process is effectuated under this section on the date the service is received by the Department of State.”).
3. On April 28 and May 1, 2023, [ ] Plaintiffs served notice on Hypertoyz, by certified mail and email, that the Department of State had accepted service of process effective April 21, 2023. (ECF No. 16 at ¶¶ 1315[ ])[.]

[ECF No. 17, ¶¶ 2-3].