Angarita v. Hypertoyz, Inc.
[…] Pinero v. Yam Margate, L.L.C., 825 F.Supp.2d 1264, 1265 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (emphasis added).

This Court agreed:

Florida service of process on a corporation doing business in the State of Florida is governed by Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1) . Long arm service on corporations is governed by Fla. Stat. § 48.181, which states that it governs service on “any person who is a resident of the state and who subsequently . . . conceals his or her whereabouts[.]
***
The Court finds that [the] [p]laintiff attempted to perform substitute service pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.161, when he should have performed substitute service pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 48.181(1) .
Id. at 1266 (emphasis added).

As noted above, in the instant case, Plaintiffs twice reference Fla. Stat. § 48.161 (and make no reference to Fla. Stat. § 48.181). But Plaintiffs' references to section 48.161 do not necessarily mean that Plaintiffs were attempting substitute service under section 48.161 (as opposed to section 48.181) because “[s]ection 48.181(6) provides that service under the section ‘must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by [section] 48.161.'” HDI Glob. Ins. Co. v. Amerijet Int'l Inc., No. 22-22235-CIV, 2023 WL 3778241, at *2 (S.D. Fla. May 5, 2023) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 48.181(6)).