DOCKET NO. A-5033-18T4 DOCKET NO. A-5718-18T4
[…] Marconi v. United Airlines, 460 N.J. Super. 330, 337 (App. Div. 2019).
B.
We begin our review by acknowledging that under certain circumstances, medical providers can pursue payment for services rendered to employees who suffer a compensable injury under the WCA. The Act generally requires that when a worker is injured in the course of his or her employment, the employer must furnish the injured worker with medical, surgical and other treatment required to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury and to restore the worker's functions. N.J.S.A. 34:15-15. In 2012, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 to grant the Division "[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-related injury or illness." Ibid. (emphasis added). The Legislature amended the statute to address an "increase in medical billing disputes between insurers and medical providers," Plastic Surgery Ctr., PA v. Malouf Chevrolet-Cadillac, Inc., 457 N.J. Super. 565, 569 n.3 (App.