Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-533
[…] It has done so neither as to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 nor as to any other cause of action on which Andrews could arguably rely. See Terry of the Family Parks, 2016 WL 4384343, at *4. Second, Andrews has not sued any state officers for prospective injunctive relief. And third, as in Terry of the Family Parks, "there is no basis to conclude that Virginia waived its sovereign immunity." See id.
Andrews seems to respond to DCSE's immunity argument in a document titled "NOTICED OF CIVIL RIGHTS REMEDIES EQUALIZATION," which simply quotes 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. Noticed of Civil Rights Remedies Equalization *1-2. That provision reads, in relevant part: "A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C.A. § 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C.A. § 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C.A. § 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1). He also notes, in a document titled "Final Briefs," that "because the family courts are at least partially [federally] funded, any discrimination by family courts . . . automatically waives all so-called immunity in a suit against them within federal court."