Andrews v. State
[…] The State must prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt to survive a JOA motion. Id.

"A person may not knowingly sell, rent, loan, give away, distribute, transmit, or show any obscene material to a minor." § 847.0133(1). "Knowingly" is defined, in pertinent part, as "having the general knowledge of, reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of both: (a) [t]he character and content of any material described in this section which is reasonably susceptible of examination by the defendant; and (b) [t]he age of the minor." § 847.012(1); see also § 847.0133(2) ("As used in this section ’knowingly’ has the same meaning set forth in s. 847.012(1). A ’minor’ is any person under the age of 18 years.").

[19] Here, the trial court determined that a jury could find that, "at a minimum, … the defendant … used [the pornographic video] as instructional material, knowing that the child saw what was on there; and the pornographic nature of it appeared to be readily apparent to both of them."