4:20 CV 1583 RWS
[…] Under Missouri law, “[a] manufacturer is liable under a strict liability product defect claim “if the product was in an unreasonably dangerous defective condition when put to a reasonably anticipated use, and the plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of such defective condition as existed when the product was sold. ” Smith v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 275 S.W.3d 748, 791 (Mo.Ct.App. 2008) (quoting Richcreek v. Gen. Motors Corp., 908 S.W.2d 772, 775 (Mo.Ct.App. 1995); § 537.760. To prove a claim of strict products liability for defective design, a plaintiff must prove that “(1) the defendant sold a product in the course of its business; (2) the product was then in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use; (3) the product was used in a manner reasonably anticipated; and (4) plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of the defective condition that existed when the product was sold.” Engel v. Corrigan Co.-Mech. Contractors, Inc., a Div. of Corrigan Bros., Inc., 148 S.W.3d 28, 30 (Mo.Ct.App. 2004) (citation omitted). “The core concern in strict tort liability law is safety.