C. A. KC-2013-1129
[…] Id. at 1130.
Following the remand, this Court entered Partial Judgments in favor of Plaintiffs on December 11, 2020 and January 11, 2021. See Partial Judgment ¶ 1 (Dec. 11, 2020) (Taft-Carter, J.); Partial Judgment ¶ 1 (Jan. 11, 2021) (Taft-Carter, J.). These Partial Judgments did not address the issue of prejudgment interest. See Partial Judgment ¶ 5 (Dec. 11, 2020) (Taft-Carter, J.); Partial Judgment ¶ 4 (Jan. 11, 2021) (Taft-Carter, J.).
II
Standard of Review
Prejudgment interest is a creature of the Legislature. See Andrade v. State, 448 A.2d 1293, 1294 (R.I. 1982). Section 9-21-10(a) provides:
"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not
apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."
The dual purpose of prejudgment interest is to encourage early settlement of claims and to compensate an injured plaintiff for delay in receiving compensation to which he or she may be entitled. See Martin v. Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co., 559 A.2d 1028, 1031 (R.I. 1989).