July 11, 1939.
[…] The Labor Law, of which the Unemployment Insurance Law is a part, includes industrial homeworkers within its definitions of employees.
"`Employee' means a mechanic, workingman or laborer working for another for hire." (Labor Law, § 2, subd. 5.)
"`Employer' means any person who either directly or through an employee, agent, independent contractor, or any other person, delivers or causes to be delivered to another person, any materials to be manufactured in a home, and which are thereafter to be returned to him, not for the personal use of himself or of a member of his family." (Labor Law, § 350, subd. 2, ¶ b.)
"`Industrial homework' means the manufacturing in a home, in whole or in part, with material which has been furnished by an employer, of any article or articles to be returned to the said employer." (Labor Law, § 350, subd. 2, ¶ e.)
"`Industrial homeworker' means any person who manufactures in a home, in whole or in part, out of material furnished by an employer for industrial homework, any article or articles to be returned to such employer directly or indirectly." (Labor Law, § 350, subd. 2, ¶ f.)
Appellant asserts that because industrial homeworkers are not subject to supervision at all times while engaged in their work they must be regarded as independent contractors. The very nature of the work does not permit constant supervision.