Civil No. 05-43-B-W.
[…] The newspaper articles do not implicate the city's responsibility for an incident occurring on March 25, 2003, pursuant to a municipal policy or custom such as would give rise to municipal liability.
4. State Law Claims
Both plaintiffs, but particularly Ruby Andrews, state claims pursuant to Maine state tort law for infliction of emotional distress and other claimed injuries. The municipal entities and the individual defendants are both immune from liability pursuant to the provisions of the Maine Tort Claims Act as applied to the facts of this case.
Section 8103(1) of Maine Revised Statute Annotated title 14, provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1). There is no factual dispute to support the conclusion that the exceptions to immunity of 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A are applicable.
The defendants' motion also seeks summary judgment under the personal immunity for employees provision of the Maine Tort Claims Act.