Andrews v. AUTOLIV JAPAN, LTD.
[…] B. Damages

Having determined that Autoliv is liable for Mr. Andrews's death, the Court now turns to the question of damages.

1. Estate claim: Mr. Andrews's special damages.

Plaintiff, as personal representative of Mr. Andrews's estate, seeks special damages for Mr. Andrews's medical bills and funeral costs. The parties stipulated that the amount of these damages is $19,343.40. Doc. No. [503], ¶¶ 8, 9. Accordingly, the Court finds that special damages in the amount of $19,343.40 are appropriate.

Under Georgia law, "[s]pecial damages are those which actually flow from a tortious act." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(b). General damages, on the other hand, "are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a).

2. Estate claim: Mr. Andrews's general damages.

Under Georgia law, a claim for wrongful death damages and a claim for the conscious pain and suffering that the decedent experienced before death are distinct. Grant v. Ga. Pac. Corp., 239 Ga.