Andrews v. AUTOLIV JAPAN, LTD.
[…] See Bibbs v. Toyota Motor Corp., 304 Ga. 68, 70, 815 S.E.2d 850, 853 (2018) (providing a historical overview of Georgia's wrongful death laws). That "full value" is not what

someone else would assign to the life—not even family or friends. Instead, it is the value of the life through the eyes of the person who lost it. Id. at 73, 815 S.E.2d at 854-55 (the full value of a decedent's life is measured from the perspective of the decedent rather than the perspective of the survivors); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1(a) (defining "[f]ull value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence").

In terms of economic value, the parties stipulated that the present value of Mr. Andrews's lost income, lost fringe benefits, and lost household services is $2,027,141.00. Doc. No. [503], ¶ 38.

According to Plaintiff, the parties' stipulation about the economic value of Mr.