Andrew W. J. v. Kijakazi
[…] LeBeau's cross-examination violated his due process rights by precluding his counsel from identifying conflicts with Dr. LeBeau's prior hearing testimony and with the record evidence. While social security hearings are subject to procedural due process considerations, Allison v. Heckler, 711 F.2d 145, 147 (10th Cir. 1983), citing Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401-02 (1971), it is generally within the ALJ's discretion how to conduct the hearing. See Richardson, 402 U.S. at 400 (“[T]he conduct of the hearing rests generally in the examiner's discretion.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1444 (“A hearing is open to the parties and to other persons the [ALJ] considers necessary and proper. At the hearing, the [ALJ] looks fully into the issues, questions you and other witnesses, and . . . [a]ccepts as evidence any documents that are material to the issues[.] . . . The [ALJ] may decide when the evidence will be presented and when the issues will be discussed.”). This discretion includes the cross-examination of witnesses. See Galdean v. Barnhart, 46 Fed.Appx. 920, 923 (10th Cir. 2002) (“[W]e note that ‘the role of cross-examination in disability proceedings should remain limited.”), quoting Haddock v. Apfel, 196 F.3d 1084, 1090 (10th Cir. 1999).