Andrelski v. Andrelski
[…] McGuire, supra, 102 Conn.App. 89, citing Clement v. Clement, supra, 34 Conn.App. 647.

An evidentiary hearing is a functional and substantive predicate to a finding of contempt. See, e.g., Kelly v. Kelly, 54 Conn.App. 50, 58, 732 A.2d 808 (1999); Gattoni v. Zaccaro, 52 Conn.App. 274, 284, 727 A.2d 706 (1999) ("A judgment of contempt cannot be based on representations of counsel in a motion, but must be supported by evidence produced in court at a proper proceeding").

General Statutes § 46b-87 establishes, in pertinent part, that: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person . . ."

The facts of this case amply support this finding of contempt.