CAAP-19-0000505 CAAP-19-0000576
[…] When Rapozo moved to intervene, no party in the Partition Action represented the interests in the Parcels the Stapps conveyed to Rapozo. And Rapozo's motion to intervene was consistent with the partition statute. See HRS § 668-2 (2016) ("[P]laintiff shall join as a party every person having or claiming to have, as far as known to the plaintiff, any legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the property described in the complaint[.]"). Andrade's opposition to Rapozo's motion to intervene was inconsistent with the statute.
Andrade argues, without citing Hawai'i authority, that "[t]he law is well settled that a purchaser pendente lite is not entitled to intervene or otherwise be made a party to the ongoing lawsuit."