Andrada Owners Corp. v. Digrazia
[…] Petitioner argues that the denial by the Appellate Term is binding on the parties and precludes Respondent's application, and that Respondent's likelihood of success on appeal is minimal. Petitioner moves this court for an order amending the judgment to include “John Doe” and “Jane Doe,” fixing the fair market use and occupancy for the Subject Premises at $2000 per month, and awarding Petitioner attorneys fees and past due use and occupancy.

The motions are consolidated for joint disposition.

APPLICABILITY OF CPLR 5519(A)(6) TO THIS PROCEEDING

CPLR 5519(a)(6) provides that “Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal ... stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal ...” where: