Anderung v. Anderung
[…] ICARA instructs the President to designate the U.S. Central Authority, § 1606(a), and the President has designated the Office of Children's Issues in the State Department's Bureau of Consular Affairs, 22 CFR § 94.2 (2012).
Chafin v. Chafin, 133 S. Ct. 1017, 1021-22 (2013).

The United States and Sweden are both contracting states to the Convention, which came into force in the United States in 1988 and in Sweden in 1989. "A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue." Hague Convention art. 19; see § 11601 ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims."). "The district court is to ascertain only whether the removal or retention of a child was wrongful under the law of the child's habitual residence, and if so, to order the return of the child to the place of habitual residence for the court there to decide the merits of the custody dispute."