Anderson v. Wolford
[…] We perceive no "clear incompatibility" between state court jurisdiction over civil RICO actions and federal interests. As a preliminary matter, concurrent jurisdiction over § 1964(c) suits is clearly not incompatible with § 3231 itself, for civil RICO claims are not "offenses against the laws of the United States," and do not result in the imposition of criminal sanctions — uniform or otherwise. See Shearson/American Express Inc. v. McMahon, 482 U.S. 220, 240-241 [107 S.Ct. 2332, 2345, 96 L.Ed.2d 185] (1987) (civil RICO intended to be primarily remedial rather than punitive).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (1990) provides:
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.
Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.

More to the point, however, our decision today creates no significant danger of inconsistent application of federal criminal law.