Anderson v. Wolford
[…] Thus, this dispute is not governed by the Anti-Injunction Act or case law relevant to the Act.

Anderson also claims the CEAF "certainly sounds like" an employee welfare plan under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3), and a labor organization under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(4). Appellant's Brief at 11, 12. However, we need not determine whether the CEAF is an employee welfare plan or a labor organization controlled by ERISA, because the statute's language indicates that state and federal courts have concurrent jurisdiction over such claims. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e) states, in part: "State courts of competent jurisdiction and district courts of the United States shall have concurrent jurisdiction of actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) states: "A civil action may be brought by a participant or beneficiary to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." If the CEAF is either an employee welfare plan or a labor organization, the present dispute can be characterized as a civil action brought to clarify a beneficiary's rights under the terms of the plan and would fall within parameters of § 1132(a)(1)(B).