Anderson v. Wash. Hilton, LLC
[…] See Def. MTD at 2-3 (citing D.C. Code § 12-301(4)); Maddox v. Bano, 422 A.2d 763, 764-65 (D.C. 1980) (affirming grant of summary judgment on battery claim brought after one year). Plaintiff filed her suit on April 26, 2021, almost three years after the incident on May 29, 2018, and she does not argue that any tolling of the time is appropriate here. She is thus out of luck.

Anderson nonetheless maintains that the applicable subsection of the statute is actually § 12-301(11). See ECF No. 5 (Opp.) at 1. That subsection does state that a five-year window exists “for the recovery of damages arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was less than 35 years of age.” That, Anderson posits, is what occurred here. While it is true that the battery she describes involved sexual misconduct, she has not brought an action for sexual abuse; she has clearly labeled her first count “battery” and does not maintain otherwise in her Opposition.