Anderson v. U.S.
[…] As a result, Petitioner states that he was substantially prejudiced.

Second, Petitioner argues that his conviction is unlawful because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because "21 U.S.C. Food and Drugs was not enacted in positive law."

II. DISCUSSION

Although Petitioner states that he received ineffective assistance of counsel and that his conviction was unlawful, the legal rationale he puts forth for both claims is the same, namely, that "21 U.S.C. Food and Drugs was not enacted in positive law." Consequently, the Court need only address this one issue.

1 U.S.C. § 204(a) states, "The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States . . . Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States." 1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2004). When a title has not been enacted into positive law, the underlying legislation of that title, as set forth in the Statutes at Large, provides legal evidence of the law. 1 U.S.C. § 112 (2004); see also United States Nat'l Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins.