Anderson v. U.S.
[…] Id. As for the second prong, Anderson must show that but for his attorney's deficient performance, the result of the proceedings would have been different. See id. The Court can address either the prejudice or the effectiveness prong first, and if it finds that Anderson cannot satisfy one of the prongs, the Court's inquiry ends and the petition is dismissed. Id. at 697.

1. Drug Paraphernalia Statutory Exemption

Anderson alleges that Mr. Keating was ineffective for failing to argue that his conduct fell within the drug paraphernalia statute's exemption provision. See 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1) ("This section shall not apply to . . . any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufactures, possess, or distribute [drug paraphernalia]. . . .").