assuming application, and deciding only whether statute was one of limitations or repose
[…] Ms. Anderson does not dispute that she filed her FTCA claim more than five years after the injury was committed; however, she disputes the government's contention that § 5-109(a)(1) bars her claim. For the reasons that follow, the court holds that § 5-109(a)(1) is a statute of repose and bars Ms. Anderson's claim.
At the latest, Ms. Anderson's injury was committed on December 24, 2002, when she underwent emergency surgery. She did not file the present suit until January 2, 2008, just over five years later.
B. Maryland's Five-Year Statutory Period for Filing Medical Malpractice Claims
Section 5-109(a) contains both a three-year limit, subject to the discovery rule, and a five-year limit, providing that "[a]n action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider . . . shall be filed within the earlier of: (1) Five years of the time the injury was committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discovered." Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-109(a). The government relies on the five-year bar.
On its face, the statute does not deprive a litigant of a right of action. Compare id., with Md. Code, Cts. Jud.