assuming application, and deciding only whether statute was one of limitations or repose
[…] Kerns, 585 F.3d at 194; see also Miller v. United States, 932 F.2d 301, 303 (4th Cir. 1991). By contrast, "federal law defines the limitations period" of an FTCA claim. Miller, 932 F.2d at 303. Here, it is undisputed that Ms. Anderson complied with the FTCA's statute of limitations.
The FTCA statute of limitations is found in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which states that "[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."
The government contends that because Ms. Anderson did not file either her complaint in this court, or her claim in accordance with the HCMCA, within five years of her alleged injury, she is barred from suit under substantive Maryland law, and therefore barred from bringing an FTCA claim.