Anderson v. University of Wisconsin — Green Bay
[…] Plaintiff has not cited any federal statutes or constitutional provisions in her complaint, but her allegations plausibly state a claim under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, which prohibits discrimination by entities that receive federal funding: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Although it is not alleged, the university doubtless receives federal funding. Moreover, Title VI claims may be brought against state entities like UWGB, as the statute explicitly abrogates states' sovereign immunity. See 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7 ("A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of . . . Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964"). Accordingly, I construe the complaint as stating a claim under Title VI. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that plaintiff's request to proceed in forma pauperis is GRANTED and the filing fee is waived.