Anderson v. United States Postal Service
[…] Section 1346(b) states in relevant part:

[T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, . . . for injury or loss of property, . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant. . . .

Section 2680 states in relevant part:

The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to —

AFFIRMED.

. . . . .

(b) Any claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter.


Summaries of

Anderson v. United States Postal Service

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit
May 21, 1985
761 F.2d 527 (9th Cir. 1985)

holding that claim against USPS for loss of package was barred by sovereign immunity and the FTCA

Summary of this case from Clement v. Colvin