Anderson v. Sumter Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] (Doc. 27 at 25–28.) But [a] member or employee of a governing body is a final policy maker only if his decisions have legal effect without further action by the governing body." Holloman ex rel. Holloman v. Harland , 370 F.3d 1252, 1292 (11th Cir. 2004). Under Georgia law, the Board of Education—not the superintendent—has the authority to establish SCSD policy, and Plaintiff herself alleges that she submitted her resignation to the Board, and that the Board accepted it. Ga. Const. art. VIII, § 5 ("Each school system shall be under the management and control of a board of education ...."); O.C.G.A. § 20-2-50 ("Each county of this state ... shall be confined to the control and management of a county board of education ....").