No. 16440.
[…] The virtual impossibility of administering the system advocated by the appellant bolsters this conclusion.
It is clear from a reading of W. Va. Code § 23-4-14 (1981) and other statutes in Chapter 23 that the West Virginia Legislature contemplated a single date of injury on which to compute the benefits for disability. The appellant's suggestion that the date of last exposure would have to be readjusted with every day that the appellant was exposed to new hazards would not only go against the legislature's intent, but would also be administratively unworkable.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-14 (1981) provides in part:
The average weekly wage earnings, whenever earned, of the injured person at the date of injury, and the average weekly wage in West Virginia as determined by the commissioner of employment security, in effect at the date of injury, shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute the benefits.
In cases involving occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational diseases, the "date of injury" shall be the date of the last exposure to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational diseases.
(emphasis added).
The cardinal rule in the construction of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. State ex rel. Simpkins v.