1:23-cv-01047-JDB-jay
[…] (D.E. 1.) Among other claims, Plaintiff alleged State Auto, acting as an insurer, violated the Fraudulent Insurance Act, which is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-53-103(a)(1). (D.E. 1-1 at PageID 18-21.) Defendant moved for partial dismissal on April 3. (D.E. 10.) State Auto contended that the Act, by its plain language, did not apply to insurers. (D.E. 10-3 at PageID 281 85.) Anderson responded on May 1. (D.E. 27.) Plaintiff's response purported to quote directly from the Act as follows:
This statute is correctly titled the Unlawful Insurance Act (“Act”). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that:
Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to............an insurance professional........ in connection with an insurance transaction...... any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
......
i.........
ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
iii. Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or
........(D.E. 27-1 at PagelD 387-88.) However, this recitation is misleading. With the omitted portions emphasized in bold typeface, § 103(a)(1) actually says:
(a) Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
(1) Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, by or on behalf of an insured, claimant or applicant to an insurer, insurance professional or a premium finance company in connection with an insurance transaction or premium finance transaction, any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded, as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
(A) The application for, rating of, or renewal of, any insurance policy;
(B) A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;