Anderson v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] (D.E. 10-3 at PageID 281-82.) Plaintiff's response purports to quote the Act by stating, verbatim:

Anderson's complaint includes only violations of Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-53-103(a)(1). (D.E. 1-1 at PageID 18-21.) While State Auto also discussed section 103(a)(2) in its motion, which applies to insurers in very limited circumstances that do not appear applicable here, the Court need not and does not analyze that provision because Plaintiff has not alleged that any party violated it.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-53-103 provides in relevant part that:

Any person who commits, participates in, or aids, abets, or conspires to commit, or solicits another person to commit, or permits its employees or its agents to commit any of the following acts with an intent to induce reliance, has committed an unlawful insurance act:
a. Presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented, to............an insurance professional........ in connection with an insurance transaction...... any information that the person knows to contain false representations, or representations the falsity of which the person has recklessly disregarded as to any material fact, or that withholds or conceals a material fact, concerning any of the following:
i.........
ii. A claim for payment or benefit pursuant to any insurance policy;
iii. Payments made in accordance with the terms of any insurance policy; or