24A-CR-921
[…] See Phillips, 22 N.E.3d at 761.
Intoxication Instruction
[¶22] Finally, Anderson challenges the trial court's decision to give jury instruction number thirteen, which reads: "Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the charge of reckless homicide, a Level 5 felony. You may not take voluntary intoxication into consideration in determining whether the defendant acted recklessly, as charged in the amended information." App. v. II at 122.
[¶23] Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-5 provides: "Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5 [regarding involuntary intoxication]." Thus, instruction thirteen accurately states the law. See Phillips, 22 N.E.3d at 761. Moreover, there was evidence in the record supporting the instruction, as there was evidence that Anderson had been drinking alcohol on the evening in question. See id.