Anderson v. State
[…] Tate, 500 S.W.3d at 413. We determine whether necessary inferences are reasonable based on the combined, cumulative force of all evidence when examined in the light most favorable to the verdict. Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). In conducting a sufficiency review, "we should look at 'events occurring before, during and after the commission of the offense[.]'" See Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13 (quoting Cordova v. State, 698 S.W.2d 107, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).

The State charged Anderson with the offense of arson of a habitation. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 28.02(a)(2). The statute provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues after ignition or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage . . . any building, habitation, or vehicle[.]" Id.