Anderson v. State
[…] Although we are not addressing a RICO charge, CR § 9-804 was modeled after the federal RICO Act. See Dep't of Legis. Servs., Fiscal and Policy Note, H.B. 713 at 4 (2007 Reg. Sess.), available at https://perma.cc/WYY7-QWSW. And the General Assembly has made clear the legislative intent that a crime that establishes a violation of the gang statute be treated separately from a predicate act. CR § 9-804(c)(2), the penalty section of the gang statute, provides that a sentence imposed under that statute, for a first offense, "may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing a violation of this section," and for a second or subsequent offense, "shall be separate from and consecutive to a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing a violation of this section."