Anderson v. State
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Elissa F. Cadish, Judge.

This appeal has been submitted for decision without oral argument, NRAP 34(f)(3), and we conclude that the record is sufficient for our review and briefing is unwarranted. See Luckett v. Warden, 91 Nev. 681, 682, 541 P.2d 910, 911 (1975).

In his motion filed on June 16, 2010, appellant claimed he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel, the jury was improperly instructed, there was insufficient evidence of his guilt, and there were errors in the criminal history presented to the district court. NRS 176.515(4) provides that a motion for a new trial based upon any grounds other than newly discovered evidence “must be made within 7 days after the verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7–day period.” Appellant's motion was not based on newly discovered evidence and the motion was filed more than 14 years after the jury's verdict. Therefore, district court did not err in denying appellant's motion for new trial.