Anderson v. State
[…] Steven Anderson, Whiteville, Tennessee, Pro Se.
Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter; John H. Bledsoe, Assistant Attorney General; Amy P. Weirich, District Attorney General; and Jessica Banti, Assistant District Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Our supreme court has stated, concerning the right to habeas corpus relief,

Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek habeas corpus relief, see Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking state habeas corpus relief is regulated by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp. 2010). "Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint." Id. § 29-21-101 (2000). Although this statutory language is broad, this Court has long recognized "the limited nature of the relief available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus." Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 161 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v.