C.A. No. 09A-08-001 FSS.
[…] Under the habitual offender statute's mandatory provisions, upon receiving the record from the DMV, the Attorney General was charged with the legal duty to file a petition against Anderson, "forthwith." While the Attorney General is typically given wide discretion over charging decisions, § 2804's command that the Attorney General "shall" file the petition suggests that once the Attorney General receives a record from the DMV showing that the driver meets the requirements, the Attorney General has no choice except to file the petition.
See 21 Del. C. § 2804 ("The Attorney General, upon receiving the abstract from the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall forthwith file a petition against the person named therein in the Court of Common Pleas[.]").
4. It appears that in some cases, despite § 2804's mandatory language, after receiving the DMV record showing that a driver qualifies, the
Attorney General has not filed the required petition. While that may be troubling, it does not form a basis for denying the petition in another case.