C.A. No. 09A-08-001 FSS.
[…] See 21 Del. C. § 2801.
Concern over the hardship that losing one's license entails is supposed to motivate drivers to obey the motor vehicle law, including its prohibitions on driving without a license.
10. The Court of Common Pleas followed the procedure required by 21 Del. C. §§ 2802- 2808, and Anderson's certified conviction record contains three, valid, predicate convictions. Therefore, under Delaware law, her license was subject to a mandatory, five-year suspension. Ineffective assistance in the predicate cases and the hardship caused by the suspension were invalid defenses.
21 Del. C. § 2802(1); see also 21 Del. C. § 2802(4) ("For the purpose of this chapter, the term `conviction' shall mean a final conviction, a plea of guilty or a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court, which forfeiture has not been vacated.").
For the foregoing reasons, the decision below is based in fact and legally correct. No reason for this court to reverse has been presented. Accordingly, the July 31, 2009 decision of the Court of Common Pleas is AFFIRMED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.