Anderson v. Singh
[…] This is an action to recover damages for personal injuries suffered by plaintiffs in an automobile collision in New York County. In support of their motions to change venue, defendants argue that no party to this lawsuit resides in New York County, and that plaintiff Heather Bent-Tamir resides in Westchester. In opposition, plaintiffs argue that the convenience of multiple material nonparty witnesses supports retention of venue in New York, and, in the alternative, that venue should be placed in Queens County where two of the defendants reside.

CPLR 503 (a), provides that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff."