Anderson v. Perales
[…] Plaintiff alleges a First Amendment violation as to his retaliation claim but defendants have qualified immunity as to this claim.

A. Due Process Claim

The plaintiff contends that the defendants acts deprived him of his constitutional procedural due process rights in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Defendants did this when they did not follow the due process procedure required for determining whether an adult home's operating certificate can be revoked, suspended or limited, as set forth in New York Social Services Law § 460-d, which then provided in pertinent part that:

(b) No operating certificate shall be revoked, suspended or limited without a hearing held in accordance with procedures established by department regulations, which procedures shall require that notice of the time and place of the hearing, and notice of the charges, shall be served in person or by certified mail addressed to the facility at least thirty days prior to the date of the hearing. A written answer to the charges may be filed with the department not less than ten business days prior to the date of the hearing. An operating certificate may, nevertheless, be suspended or limited without a hearing for a period not in excess of thirty days, upon written notice to the facility following a finding by the department that the public health, or an individual's health, safety or welfare, are in imminent danger.

(c) Any order or determination to suspend any operating certificate shall specify the manner in which the operating certificate is to be limited. An operating certificate may be found subject to one or more of the following limitations:

(i) a limitation on the period of time for which such certificate remains effective, contingent on a determination that specified violations have been corrected or specified conditions have been met;

(ii) a limitation on the number of persons for which such facility is authorized to provide care;

(iii) a prohibition against the admission of new residents after a specified date.

(d) Any order or determination of revocation, suspension or limitation of the operating certificate shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.