Anderson v. Perales
[…] Governmental on site inspections, announced and unannounced, are thus essential to the enforcement of the regulatory schemes for nursing homes. Blue v. Koren, 72 F.3d at 1081; Uzzillia v. Commissioner of Health of the State of New York, 42 App. Div. 492, 497, 367 N.Y.S.2d 795, 801 (2d Dept. 1975), App. Dism. 37 N.Y.2d 186, 375 NYS2d 1031 (1997).

In New York State, adult residential care programs function in a regulatory environment that demands strict enforcement of laws, rules and procedures. § 460 of the New York Social Services Law states, "that residential care programs for adults and children of the highest quality, efficiently produced and properly utilized at a reasonable cost, are matters of vital concern to the people of this state." This legislative intent has given the DSS broad reaching enforcement powers including the power to "undertake an investigation of the affairs of the management of any facility subject to the inspection and supervision positions of this article or any person, corporation, society, association or