Anderson v. Ochsner Health Sys.
[…] First, we look to the language of the statute itself and find nothing that expressly prohibits a private right of action. Courts can find the existence of a private right of action where the statute does not contain limiting language expressly barring such action. Cheramie Services, Inc. v. Shell Deepwater Production, Inc., 09–1633 (La.4/23/10), 35 So.3d 1053. Because the statute itself does not provide a clear, unequivocal expression that prohibits an individual remedy, further investigation into the legislature's intent is required.

By contrast, see La. R.S. 22:1879, another statute within the Consumer Protection Act, where the legislature expressly provided that the stated remedy “shall be the exclusive remedy for any violation and there shall be no independent cause of action by any person....”

The title of the statute, La. R.S. 22:1871, et seq , is the “Health Care Consumer Billing and Disclosure Protection Act.” This language makes clear that the legislature enacted this statutory scheme with protection of the consumer in mind.