Civil Action 23-6735
[…] Anderson claims his counsel was ineffective at the habitual offender hearing for failing to object to the use of the March 29, 1999 conviction in case number 83332 for unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling as a predicate conviction because the sentence was excessive. It appears that he claims that he received an illegal nine-year sentence for that offense. He further argues that his counsel was ineffective for not requiring the State to specifically which of the three March 29, 1999 convictions was utilized as a predicate conviction.
La. Rev. Stat. art. 14:62.3 provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both.” Anderson received a six-year sentence for that offense.