No. C 13-04159 WHA
[…] The FCRA confers a private right of action upon consumers and allows them to sue a furnisher of credit information if such furnisher willfully or negligently fails to comply with any of the duties enumerated in Section 1681s-2(b). See Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154; 15 U.S.C. 1681n, 1681o. A furnisher's duties "arise only after the furnisher receives notice of dispute from a [credit reporting agency]." Gorman, 584 F.3d at 1154.
When a violation of Section 1681s-2(b) occurs, a plaintiff may base his allegations on negligent noncompliance and/or willful noncompliance. Under Section 1681o, a person who negligently violates the FCRA is liable in an amount equal to the sum of "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of that violation" plus costs and attorney's fees.