No. 98AP-454
[…] In reviewing the trial court's determination of the right to participate in the Workers' Compensation Fund, we must determine whether the trial court abused its discretion as to issues of fact; however, we conduct a de novo review on issues of law. Harding v. Conrad (1997), 121 Ohio App.3d 598, 600. It is axiomatic that only employees qualified under the terms and conditions of the Workers' Compensation Act are entitled to receive compensation and benefits. "Employee" is defined in R.C. 4123.01(A)(1) as:
"(a) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, municipal corporation, township, or school district therein, including regular members of lawfully constituted police and fire departments of municipal corporations and townships, whether paid or volunteer, * * *