2011 CA 1800
[…] Moreover, although the Department strenuously argues that restitution is not a "disciplinary penalty," La. R.S. 15:875(D) specifically provides that the determination of restitution "shall be by disciplinary proceeding." See La. R.S. 15:875(D). While this provision further provides that those disciplinary proceedings should be conducted in accordance with departmental regulations, the disciplinary nature of the proceedings cannot be altered by those regulations.
The standard of review to be applied by the district court is set forth in La. R.S. 15:1177(A)(9), which provides that:
The court may reverse or modify the decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure.
(d) Affected by other error of law.
(e) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Manifestly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. In the application of the rule, where the agency has the opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses by firsthand observation of demeanor on the witness stand and the reviewing court does not, due regard shall be given to the agency's determination of credibility issues. [Emphasis added.]
Contrary to the Department's assertions, this statutory provision does not divest the district court of subject matter jurisdiction over a petition for judicial review.