Anderson v. Jones
[…] Carr v. Carr, 600 N.E.2d 943, 945 (Ind. 1992). "[W]e will affirm the trial court unless the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances which were before it." Id. (citing Humphrey, 583 N.E.2d at 134). "Although a parent is under absolutely no legal duty to provide a college education for his children, a court may nevertheless order a parent to pay part or all of such costs when appropriate." Gilbert v. Gilbert, 777 N.E.2d 785, 793 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate[,] amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking into account[] the child's aptitude and ability[.]"

Father contends that the trial court erred in failing to take into account the fact that some of the college loans procured for E.A.'s college expenses were procured in her name.