02-23-00091-CV
[…] In May 2019, Anderson sued Hiley, asserting several claims, including fraud and violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA).
Hiley answered with a general denial and various affirmative defenses. Hiley also counterclaimed for its reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs, claiming that Anderson's DTPA action was groundless, was brought in bad faith, and was brought to harass it. See Tex. Bus. &Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(c) ("On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs."). Anderson unsuccessfully moved to dismiss Hiley's affirmative defenses and counterclaim under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a. See Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.1. The trial court awarded Hiley $4,207 in costs and attorney's fees for prevailing on the motion. See Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.7.