Civil No. 05-0393-WS-M.
[…] Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000). On the record before the Court, there is no indication that Deputy Greene harbored any reasonable suspicion that Anderson had committed or was about to engage in any criminal activity. At most, Deputy Greene had received (perhaps unreliable, stale and/or speculative) information from an incarcerated individual that Anderson had purchased stolen property. That, in and of itself, is not a crime. See Ala. Code § 13A-8-16 (a person commits crime of receiving stolen property only if he does so "knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it was stolen"). On this record, there is no basis for a conclusion that Deputy Greene had any reason to think that Anderson had engaged in any criminal conduct; therefore, there is no record basis for concluding that he was justified in conducting a Terry stop.