Civil No. 05-0393-WS-M.
[…] Pursuant to Ala. Code § 36-22-3(4), Alabama sheriffs have the duty " in their respective counties, by themselves or deputies, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest criminals and, insofar as within their power, to secure evidence of crimes in their counties. " Id. (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute suggests that the authority of sheriffs — and hence of the deputies who serve under them — to ferret out crime and secure evidence is confined to their respective counties. Defendant has presented no authority or argument that might support any other construction of § 362-2-3(4). Moreover, in the arrest context, the Alabama legislature has seen fit to carve out specific narrow exceptions to the general geographic limitation on sheriff's deputies' authority. See Ala. Code § 15-10-11 (providing that "[a]ny lawful officer, having a warrant of arrest issued by a municipal court to execute, may pursue the defendant into another county and, on obtaining a signed endorsement on the warrant by an officer of that county . . . may summon persons to assist him in making the arrest, and exercise the same authority as in his own county"); Raughley v. State, 398 So.2d 414, 415 (Ala.Crim.App. 1981) (recognizing "general rule restricting a deputy's arrest authority to his own county," subject to certain statutory exceptions); Boswell v.