Anderson v. Estate of Weiss
[…] The plaintiff maintains that demand has been made, or alternatively argues that a demand would be futile. Anderson also claims that she has standing to bring her individual claims against the corporation.

General Statutes § 33-722 provides: "No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period."

In summary, the complaint alleges that the plaintiff, Judy Anderson, owned one of the ten outstanding shares of stock in Riverdale. The other nine shares are owned as follows: Estate of Mark Weiss, 6 shares; Kurt Weiss, one share; Kim W. Anderson, one share; George Townsend, one share.