CV 05-1741-ST.
[…] It was prepared for Plaintiff in response to his request. The document contains no reference to counsel, this particular case, or any legal advice. It is clearly addressed to Plaintiff and contains information related to his personal credit file.
TransUnion's argument that it "created" this document for the benefit of counsel is not persuasive. TransUnion was required under FCRA to produce a new credit report and to provide Plaintiff with all information in his credit file upon his request. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1)(A) ("Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer all information in the consumer's file at the time of the request.") (emphasis added). The information contained in the document at issue is automatically generated with each credit report, and it reflects Plaintiff's personal credit information.