Anderson v. DePhillips
[…] ERISA requires that a fiduciary carry out its responsibilities "with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

A fiduciary who breaches these duties is subject to liability under 29 U.S.C. § 1109, which, in turn, can support a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 1109 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). And section 1132 reads, in part:
A civil action may be brought — (2) by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this title; . . .