Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-80 prohibits "any person maliciously" burning or destroying any building "whether the property of himself or of another." (Emphasis added). The plain language of both statutes also does not limit the offenses to burning a structure that is occupied. Code § 18.2-77(B) states that "[a]ny such burning or destruction when the building or other place . . . is unoccupied, shall be punishable as a Class 4 felony." (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-80 states that if the offense is committed "at a time when no person is in such building, or other structure" it is punishable as a crime, with the grade of the offense depending on the value of the structures and property inside it. (Emphasis added).