Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] trial, for arson of an unoccupied building and maliciously burning a structure with the property inside it valued at $500 or more, in violation of Code §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-80. Anderson argues that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient to prove malice and in finding that the garage was valued at more than $500. For the reasons below, we affirm Anderson's conviction for arson of an unoccupied building, in violation of Code § 18.2-77, but reverse and remand his conviction for maliciously burning a structure (garage) with property valued at $500 or more, in violation of Code § 18.2-80, because the evidence sufficiently establishes every element of the lesser-included offense of misdemeanor maliciously burning a structure under the same code section.

At the time of the offense, Code § 18.2-80 made it a "Class 4 felony" "[i]f [the defendant] commits such offense at a time when no person is in such building, or other structure, and such building, or other structure, with the property therein, be of the value of $500 or more." Code § 18.2-80 (2018).