Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] However, we must disagree with this analysis.

KRS 532.110 provides trial courts with discretion in determining whether defendants convicted of multiple crimes are to serve their sentences concurrently or consecutively. KRS 532.110(2) provides that concurrent sentences are the default alternative absent language to the contrary. However, the discretion of the trial courts to decide whether the sentences for multiple crimes will run consecutively is not unfettered. KRS 532.110(1)(c) mandates a limitation on the aggregate length of sentences to be served consecutively. KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides that "[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed." See KRS 532.080(5) ("A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted."); KRS