Argued November 18, 1975
[…] Upon Anderson's request for review, the Workmen's Compensation Board, by a 2-1 vote, ruled that Anderson's driving without a license was not the type of "illegal act" which would justify a rejection of his claim, and made an award of disability benefits to Anderson. Upon appeal, the Appellate Division unanimously affirmed that decision.
The insurance carrier contends on this appeal that, since driving without a license was an "illegal act" under subdivision 4 of section 205 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, claimant is not entitled to benefits. That section provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o employee shall be entitled to benefits under this article * * * for any disability * * * resulting from any injury or sickness sustained in the perpetration by the employee of an illegal act". The statute does not define "illegal act" and we have not previously passed on the scope of that phrase. In affirming this award, the Appellate Division relied in part upon its earlier decision in Matter of Bauer v 590 West End Co.