Anderson v. City of Wood Dale
[…] This finding is in harmony with two other Illinois appellate court decisions. Cannella, 284 Ill. App.3d at 1076, 673 N.E.2d at 401, 220 Ill. Dec. at 489, Aiardo, 184 Ill. App.3d at 657, 132 Ill. Dec. at 943, 540 N.E.2d at 865. Accordingly, we conclude that mealtime and breaks cannot be used to offset the pre-shift roll call.

Finally, defendant contends that it is not required to pay overtime compensation to plaintiffs because it never appropriated funds in its budget ordinance for such purpose. Section 8-1-7 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides:

[N]o contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of the officers or departments of any municipality, whether the object of the expenditure has been ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense. Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality.

65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/81-7 (West 1992). Plaintiffs argue that the city's annual budget contains a general line item for overtime and includes in the budget detail overtime for "Dept. meetings/staff mtgs" and "criminal investigations."