Anderson v. Catalina Structured Funding, Inc.
[…] In Michigan, structured settlement transfers are governed by the Revised Structured Settlement Protection Act (RSSPA), Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1301 et seq. Under the RSSPA, a “transfer” includes “a sale, assignment, pledge, hypothecation, or other alienation or encumbrance of structured settlement payment rights a payee makes for consideration.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1302(r). A “payee” is “an individual who receives tax free payments under a structured settlement and who proposes to make a transfer of payment rights under the structured settlement.” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 691.1302(i). A “transferee” is “a person acquiring or proposing to acquire structured settlement payment rights through a transfer.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1302(u).